3 Minutes-Spotlights

Spotlight presentations at CVSS are brief summaries of the context and main results of your current work/paper with perhaps a mention of the novelty of the approach taken. Spotlights should enable people to judge if they wish to visit your poster and/or to read your paper. Thus, they should be simple, visual, and accessible to “non” experts; speakers should not aim to communicate detailed technical aspects of the work/paper. The slides should be prepared in a large font (at least 16pt), and ideally with some appealing visual elements. Each speaker is limited to 3-4 slides.The first slide should include the speaker’s name and the title.

Each Spotlight is allotted 3 minutes of time.

The slides must be submitted by July 24 to office@bccn-tuebingen.de and cannot be changed after that date.

The Spotlight presentations are scheduled on July 28 at 8 pm.

  1. Alvarez, Ivan (Chiasmal misrouting and visual space representations: Modelling population receptive fields in human albinism)
  2. Bernard, Florian (A solution for multi-alignment by transformation synchronisation)
  3. Bozkurt Yagmur (Automatic measurement of retinal vessel tortuosity)
  4. Choi, Hannah (Shape discrimination under partial occlusion: a dynamical model of V4-prefrontal cortex network) 
  5. Clarke, Alasdair (Object salience)
  6. Dalal, Nisha (Cortical and subcortical activations in response to visual spatial-temporal uncertainties)
  7. Ecke, Gerrit (Vision based flying robots biomimetic spatial mapping and dynamic dis-occlusion detection)
  8. Gatys, Leon (Texture synthesis with convolutional neural networks)
  9. Güney, Fatma (Displets: resolving stereo ambiguities using object knowledge)
  10. Gupta, Ankush (Deep convolutional neural networks for text spotting)
  11. Han, Biao (Could excitatory feedback generate an inhibitory effect in lower area?)
  12. Jeagle, Andrew (Filter characteristics of a deep neural network for shape localization)
  13. Jozwik, Kamila Maria (Categories or features? – Explaining object similarity in perception and brain representations  using nonnegative least squares)
  14. Kalogeropoulou, Zampeta (How attention to motion direction shapes visual sensitivity)
  15. Kartheek, Medathati (Towards synergistic models for motion estimation:   Unifying studies in biological and computer vision)
  16. Kasneci, Enkelejda (Automated comparison of visual scanpaths)
  17. Kortylewski, Adam (A stochastic grammar for shoeprint recognition)
  18. Kumar, Satwant (Neural encoding of shapes in the middle superior temporal sulcus (mid-STS) body patch neurons)
  19. Lassner, Christoph (Predicting more structure in human pose estimation)
  20. Liu, Jian (Encoding of natural images by retinal ganglion cells)
  21. Nestmeyer, Thomas (Learning intrinsic image parameters with the help of a proxy task)
  22. Ochs, Matthias (Making phase correlation robust)
  23. Paiton, Dylan (Causal neural networks for learning sparse representations of video)
  24. Rajaei, Karim (What is the role of recurrent processing in the object recognition?)
  25. Rezapour Lakani, Safoura (3D compositional part segmentation through grasping)
  26. Rogelj, Nina (Goniospectrophotometric space curve of optically complex samples)
  27. Schütt Heiko (Dynamic models for eye movements including early vision knowledge)
  28. Stabinger Sebastian (Learning abstract classes using deep learning)
  29. Wulff, Jonas (Efficient sparse-to-dense optical flow estimation using a learned basis and layers)